Construction of Curriculum Based on Integrated Natural Experience by Arts Practice in Early Childhood Care and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2016)
Fukuoka University of Education (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Koichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50388188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 一成  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童学部, 講師 (70737238)
坂倉 真衣  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 助教 (70758606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児教育 / 芸術教育 / 自然体験 / 感性 / 領域表現 / 領域環境 / 美術教育 / Arts-Based Research / ESD / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made clear the system of theories and practices as a Curriculum Based on Integrated Natural Experience by Arts Practice in Early Childhood Care and Education. These practices enable young children to feel deeply with their senses and body, and the theories make the experiences visible. It was conducted by a field research at eleven kindergartens and nursery schools, workshops in/out of Japan, practice and seminars at universities, and collaborative practices with a nursery school.
As a result, specific insights on "foundation and understanding of nature experience," "relation of nature experience and arts experience," and "multilayered experience and inquiry of ecological information" were produced. These insights and case practices form into a curriculum that links nature experience, life culture, arts activities, collaboration between teachers and parents, and cooperation with the community by the mediation with an experience domain of organic sensibility.