Interdisciplinary Research on the Development of a Program for Enhancing Teachers' Risk Management Capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI SHOKO  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 善太郎  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20340367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校事故 / 教育裁判 / 危機管理 / 学校経営 / 教育法規 / 学校裁判 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a training program for enhancing teachers’ risk management capabilities from the viewpoint of risk management. We examined teachers’ expected duty of ensuring safety, among other aspects. We conducted a survey by interviewing teachers about the actual incidences and accident cases that have taken place at school and analyzed the related educational court cases. On the basis of the results, educational materials with illustrations and role-playing activities that can be used at a risk -management training session incorporating group work were developed for teachers. The materials were actually used at the in-school training sessions during a long vacation period. The comments from the trainees were reflected on to improve the program and its materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①設題教材、②イラスト教材、③ロールプレイング教材といった3タイプの研修教材を作成し、それらを活用したプログラムを構築することで、教育活動上の様々な場面を想定し、危険の有無やその対応について検討する機会を提供することが可能となった。これらのプログラムは、教員免許状更新講習や教育委員会や学校等から依頼されている危機管理研修会等において実施することで、研究成果を学校教育に還元できるよう努めている。