Survey on the influence of teacher's working environment and its change on professional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2015-2016)
Saga University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Yasuhiko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 渉  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究官 (00406589)
高木 亮  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70521996) [Withdrawn]
波多江 俊介  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 講師 (70733715)
中島 秀明  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (00762220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師 / 教員 / ストレス / 職場適応 / 教員人事 / メンタルヘルス / 職能成長 / 教育学 / 教育経営 / 教育行政 / 学校経営 / 教師ストレス / 教師の職場適応 / 教職キャリア / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a follow-up surveys on mental health, adaptation feeling and ability formation for teachers. Firstly, we conducted surveys of all the teachers in the two towns and revealed that the work situation and the feeling of adaptation to the workplace will change depending on the length of service in these towns. Secondly, we conducted surveys of newly appointed teachers in two prefectures and clarified how employment conditions and the feeling of adaptation to the workplace change during the three years after adoption. It was shown that the replacement of superiors and colleagues has some effects on new teachers.
In addition to presenting these results at academic societies, we reported the same results to educational administrative organizations and discussed for better educational policies.