Measuring Mismatch in Teacher labor market: A Survey of Graduate School of Professional Development of Teachers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Shiho  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (30380786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 和昭  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
梶原 郁郎  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30390016)
渡部 芳栄  岩手県立大学, 高等教育推進センター, 准教授 (60508076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masahiro  筑波大学, 大学研究センター, 准教授 (30423362)
KOJIMA Saeko  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40434196)
SHIRAHATA Kimiko  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 講師 (10735658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教職大学院 / 教員養成 / 専門職学位課程 / ガバナンス / シグナリング・ミスマッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graduate school of professional development of teachers is increasing among national universities in Japan, and face constraints in terms of monetary resources of local public entity. This report focuses on policy approaches for strengthening the teacher workforce, with emphasis on recruitment and training.
The results from our empirical analysis indicate mismatched trends in labor market for teachers. First, we found that all the national graduate school in education, as the supply side of teacher training, plan into graduate school of professional development of teachers. On the demand side, most education boards are to keep their current plan of teacher training at graduate schools. Second, most graduate schools of professional development of teachers provide little incentives for employment test or teacher personnel assignment. Finally, there is a mismatch between teacher education’s courses at graduate schools and boards of education’s plans for recruitment and training.