Study on Securing the Educational Opportunitiy for Asian Language Minoritiy Students in California
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2017)
Osaka City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA JUN  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20314718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジア系言語マイノリティ / 双方向イマージョン・プログラム / 学校選択 / 教育の正統性 / 人的ネットワーク / 専門的指導性 / アイデンティティ / 言語マイノリティ / 住民投票 / 学校参加 / 教育の専門性 / 民族の文化と歴史の継承 / 学校支援のネットワーク / インフォーマルなルートによる教員確保 / 保護者の学校経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the implementation status and issues of the two-way immersion program (TWI) in Asian languages and English in California, USA. The following research results were obtained. (1)The importance of expert guidance of the Board of Education in the establishment and operation of Mandarin and Hmong TWI school with few speakers and the significance of securing the legitimacy of TWI school by school choice system,(2)the importance of human network of language community in securing teachers for TWI,(3)Ensuring educational opportunities to establish identity and self-esteem as ethnic groups,(4)the lack of teachers to establish and operate high-quality TWI schools and the disparity in implementation capacity of school district.