Study of the influences of prenatal training of music on the development of mind and body in the early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA HIROSHI  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30141732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘 秀典  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90402148)
池田 琴恵  東京福祉大学短期大学部, こども学科, 講師 (70734169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Toru  高崎健康福祉大学, 大学院・健康福祉学研究科・保健福祉学専攻, 専攻長・教授 (60303145)
HARA Hiromi  久留米信愛女学院短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (10270068)
Research Collaborator KUROSU Fujio  ナラヤマレディースクリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽胎教 / 環境 / NIRS(近赤外光脳機能測定装置) / 生オルゴール音 / ICオルゴール音 / 母親の生の歌声 / 生のオルゴール音 / NIRS / KIDS乳幼児発達スケール / 音楽的胎教 / KIDS発達スケール / 概念 / 対成人社会性 / しつけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made an investigation to make it clear if there is a relationship of music preference between mothers who gave their children a conscious prenatal training and their four-year-old children. We measured brain nerve activities of both mothers and their children when they listened to the music at the same time, using an NIRS (Near Infra-Red Spectroscopy) device. I got a result that each mother and child showed the characteristics of influences of the environment in the activities of their brain nerve, but they showed no characteristic relationship between the brain nervous activities of mothers and their children.
We made a comparison on the brain nerve actions of babies at their newborn period with their four-year old period. The result shows that though newborn infants are influenced by a prenatal music training, four-year old children are effected more by their environment than the music antenatal trainings.