Children under Three in the time of Universal ECCE Provisions-State and Issues of Family Daycare in Japan, Germany and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
TABU Mikiko  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30269360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 亮子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50221958)
Research Collaborator AKASAKA Sakae  元聖徳大学, 児童学科, 准教授
Hevey Denise  ノーサンプトン大学, 名誉教授
Ang Lynn  ロンドン大学, 教育研究所, 准教授
Schoyerer Gabriel  ミュンヘンカトリック大学, 教授
Riedel Birgit  ドイツ青少年研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育政策 / 家庭的保育 / 日本 / イギリス / ドイツ / 国際比較 / 保育職の専門性 / 保育の質保証 / ドイツの家庭的保育 / イギリスの家庭的保育 / 日本の家庭的保育 / 3歳未満児 / チャイルドケア / 監査(査察)制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed (1) to outline the current state and issues of Family Daycare (FDC) in Japan, Germany and England by learning its history, the utilization, and the status in the national ECCE system, and (2) to analyze the factors that would form child-friendly ECCE settings for children under three.
FDC, known as "Kateiteki-hoiku" in Japan, "Tagesmmmutter" in Germany and "Childminding" in England, is a form of ECCE for small number of children to be cared for in the provider's home. By literature study and co-operative fieldwork, it was made clear that, in all three countries, (1) FDC was legislated equal to center-based provisions such as Kindergartens and Day-nurseries in the past twenty years, (2) the main factor for the legislation was the Governments’ policy for immediate and large expansion of the childcare spaces, (3) FDC in each country has unique features resulted from its historical background, and (4) FDC is either remaining on a plateau or moving into decline.