Development of a in-school training system for improving consultation competencies of kindergarten teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
kaminaga mitsuko  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (80353390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 直美  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80181056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMOTO Sigeo  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (10616890)
ODA Yutaka  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (50024998)
HASIMOTO Yuuko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80228428)
NAKAHASHI Miho  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30291876)
YAMASE Noriko  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (00455057)
HIROI Yuuchi  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 助教 (80723709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords園内研修 / 保育相談力 / 中堅教員 / 新規採用教員 / 幼稚園教員の専門性 / 園内研修システム / 園長 / 教員の力量形成 / 教職員の年齢構成 / 園組織 / 保育者の力量形成 / 保育臨床 / 保育者の成長過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we conducted questionnaires to private kindergartens and found that principals, mid-career teachers, and newly employed teachers had different notions of in-school teacher training. For improving consultation competencies of teachers, it is important to break away from the “traditional type” of in-school training which focuses on curriculum and to have teachers engage in active discussion on their views of understanding children and educational environment using day-to-day episodes. In-school training in which teachers exchange ideas and reflect on their teaching is effective for newly employed teachers as well as other teachers. However, the present study showed that mid-career teachers play a central role in in-school training and developing a new in-school training system is needed.