A multiple research focused upon public high school manegements using the lesson study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAIRA KENICHI  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50297339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 優  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (40589313)
岩田 一正  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (70338573)
齋藤 智哉  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (80570481)
Research Collaborator KANEKO SUSUMU
KOJIMA TAKEFUMI
TAKAISHI KOU
FUKUIZUMI SHIORI
YOSHIDA TOMOKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師の成長 / 同僚性 / 校長のリーダーシップ / 授業研究 / 学校文化 / 子どもの学び / アイデンティティ / ライフストーリー / 専門家共同体 / 高等学校 / 新任教師 / ベテラン教師 / ナラティブ / 事例研究 / 語り / 変容 / オートヴァイオグラフィ / 専門的力量の開発 / 学校経営 / ナラティヴ / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have inquired how to build teachers' professional learning community in a public high school in Saitama prefecture by an action research and a narrative approach. We found that it is well organized lesson studies to assume a key role to build well teachers' professional learning community. In recent years lesson studies are held monthly in this high school. Every teacher joins in lesson studies and discusses how to support an effective and a successful learning for each student.
In particular, we have focussed upon the change and growth of three novice teachers to follow their narrations in the lesson study. At first their narrations were composed by several short sentences and fragmented knowledge. However their narrations was gradually getting long and changing into the statement of being connected other teachers' talkings. The change of narrations were related with the growth of their teaching and practice as a teaching profession.