A Research on the development of International Council for Adult Education with relation to its regional organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70287837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords成人教育運動 / 生涯学習 / 社会教育 / 国際成人教育協議会 / リージョン組織 / 成人教育 / 社会運動 / 国際成人教育会議 / ASPBAE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research grasped the histories of the regional organizations of International Council for adult education (ICAE) and analyzed the relation between the regional organizations and ICAE. Only three of eight regions, namely Asian, European and Latin American regions have own regional organization that is taken to represent the national organizations of each region now. It has come clear the difficulty to make some regional organization and continue them. It has also come clear that even the existed regional organizations have not been founded for the affiliate organizations. They have founded for their own necessity and have explored their own activities before the funding of ICAE or even after it and they have explored the exchange of experiences, among national movements, have supported national movements and have made advocacy together in keeping with ICAE movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人教育は各国内での運動によって推進され、これが政策として受容されてきたが、1972年に発足した国際成人教育協議会はユネスコの活動に関わりつつも独立して、国を超えた成人教育の運動の交流を促進し、発展させてきた。その発展において同協議会が重視してきたリージョンごとの組織が、どのように創設され活動を展開してきたのかを検討することは、成人教育の国際的運動の展開方法とその意義を確認する上で不可欠である。今回このリ-ジョン組織自体が国を超えた成人教育運動の一つであり、その創設・展開は容易ではないが、世界的組織との関連をもちつつ独自に創設され、運動を展開し得ることを確認でき、今後の展望に有意義だった。