Project/Area Number |
26381102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Tomomi 東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10308330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田爪 宏二 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310865)
大野 和男 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (40339487)
井戸 ゆかり 東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60331500)
小泉 裕子 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (80310465)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 保育者養成 / 現職教育 / 移行期 / ファーストステージ・クライシス / 評価(アセスメント) / 振り返り / 養成と現職の連携 / 保育者の専門性 / ファーストステージクライシス / 保育の振り返り / クライシスの構え / メンタライゼーション / 研修 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enhance the quality of ECEC, promoting professional qualifications for ECEC teachers is essential. However young ECEC teachers(1-3 years of experiences) suffer from anxiety and lose self-confidence and leave the field early.It is referred to as "First Stage Crisis"for ECEC teachers. This study aims to understand the characteristics of " First Stage Crisis" and identify its cause. This study focused on three aspects; 1) Persistent training programs for ECEC teachers in their transition period from novice to expert, 2) Development of ECEC teacher identity as a professional ECEC practitioner, 3) Implementation of effective support system for ECEC young teachers. Results; Professional consultation such as mentoring encourages ECEC teachers to overcome their career crisis. ECEC teachers realize their professional growth through interactions with children. Promoting opportunities for them to recognize results of their work efforts is an effective way to enhance their motivation.