Empirical Study on Preparing Future Faculty Programs at Research Universities in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionToyo University (2016)
Japan Professional School of Education (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kira Naoshi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80327155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 佳代子  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (50415923)
吉田 塁  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (50755816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若手教育者養成 / アメリカの大学 / 大学教員準備プログラム / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / ティーチング・アシスタント / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purposes of this study were to examine preparing future faculty (PFF) initiatives that have been implemented in a variety of forms at research universities in the U.S since the 1990s and to learn some lessons for Japan. This study found through visits of the Council of Graduate Schools and a few research universities that the new PFF program to assist graduate students aspiring to be professors to develop skills to assess student learning was developed in response to an emphasis in the higher education circle on visualizing learning outcomes, implementing objective-driven curriculum, etc. Moreover, the study also found the prevalence of assistance for graduate students to develop their teaching portfolios and statements through a questionnaire survey, which suggests that research universities in Japan may also need to assist graduate students to develop at least their teaching statements as they are often required in the academic job market now.