Policy of "Integration of education in urban and rural areas" in China - attempt to rectify disparities in compulsory education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA TETSUYA  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20177942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沙 秀程  九州共立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10522039)
方 如偉  九州女子大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (40238720)
中山 智哉  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00465907)
Research Collaborator HE XIAOXING  南京大学, 社会学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords義務教育 / 教育格差 / 教育一体化 / 農村教育 / 都市化 / 教育集団 / 教師交流 / 都市と農村の教育一体化 / 学校統廃合 / 中華人民共和国 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate "educational policy to promote equitable and integrated education of urban and rural areas" ("integration of education") mainly by empirical method from the viewpoint of correcting disparity in compulsory education. The results of three years of research produced and published a total of five reports.
The main contents of the research results are as follows. Firstly, we have arranged the preceding research on "integration of education" that has been developed in various ways. Secondly, we concretely clarified the philosophy, mechanism and method of "running school by means of collectivization". Thirdly, we clarified the teacher exchange mechanism developed in the "integration of education" policy, and the teacher's perceptions and tasks to implement the exchange. Fourthly, we showed concrete examples of diverse changes such as consolidation of rural schools.