Considering Assessment for Writing Programs towards Developing Generic Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2016-2017)
Kyushu International University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiichi  北陸大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (30341481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 弥生  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90293092)
成瀬 尚志  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (60467644)
吉村 充功  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (10369134)
伊藤 孝行  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (00588478)
中村 博幸  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (20105224)
藤 勝宣  九州国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (00217457)
Research Collaborator NARITA Hideo
HORIGAMI Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文章表現科目 / 初年次教育 / アクティブラーニング / 学力の3要素 / 生きる力 / コンピテンシー / 文章表現 / 知識活用 / 経験の言語化 / リフレクション / 日本語表現 / 日本語リテラシー / ジェネリックスキル / キャリア教育 / ルーブリック評価 / FD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research is to provide tools and a theoretical framework that contributes to improving Writing programs in higher education. As a result of the research, three more points could be presented after clarifying the six points that should be kept in order to improve the quality of Writing programs. First, it is important to set a theme that combines three types of theme, "Interpersonal type theme" seeking persuasion and empathy to readers, "Reflective type theme" looking back on his/her own experience, "Subject-matter type theme" discovering appropriate problem and solution from various information. Secondly, we presented perspectives on problems caused by introducing active-learning methods, and its solutions. Thirdly, we classified the active-learning methods and the program design to nurture three types of ability.