A study on the burden of students and parents in secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2016)
Kwassui Women's College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
yuda hirofumi  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20448161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校設置 / 入試方式 / 通学負担 / 通学区 / 高校入試 / 総合選抜 / 無償化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on psychological aspects as well as economic aspects of the burden of enrollment for students and parents of high school. Then, this study examined the composition of the school setting up to the current situation and the medium- to long-term trend of the method of entrance examination. As a result, this study pointed out that the establish school and the change of the entrance examination system in units of municipalities rather than prefectural units may influence the viewpoints of students and parents on the tuition fee burden and commuting burden. In the current state of the school district that is becoming extensive, it is necessary to consideration of free policy of private high school and support to dormitories and boarding houses in high school life on a municipal unit basis.