The Study for the improvement of communication between parents and childcare workers learning from misunderstanding examples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Chang Jeongkyong  京都文教短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (50551975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真下 知子  京都文教短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (80551978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育者 / 保護者 / コミュニケーション / 誤解 / 研修プログラム / 改善 / 事例 / 経験年数 / 誤解事例 / インタビュー / フリー保育士 / ミスコミュニケーション / 個別インタビュー / コミュニケーション改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In interpersonal communication, misunderstanding can cause trouble. If the childcare worker learns the cause, process, and solution of misunderstanding cases, it can be expected to reduce communication problems that may occur in the future. In this research, we worked on the development of a training program to improve communication skills by collecting misunderstanding cases that occurred between parents and childcare workers. Half of the targeted childcare workers had the experience of being misunderstood by their parents. The parents also had the experience of being misunderstood by the childcare workers. In the training of young childcare workers, it was possible to perceive the factors causing misunderstanding from objective viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護者と保育者間において発生する誤解事例を通してコミュニケーション改善を目指した研究である。保育者による保護者支援が責務として位置づけられており、日々の保育の中で良好な関係構築と維持を図るために、誤解のような失敗例から学ぶ研修プログラムの開発に取り組んだ。誤解体験をした保育者が保護者対応に経験からの学びを活かしていることは明らかであったが、若手保育者や保育者養成校の学生にとって保護者対応は不安を抱くものである。収集した事例から作られた研修プログラムを活用し、保護者とのコミュニケーションを客観的な視点で捉え、修正活用できることが期待できる。