Longitudinal study on developmental changes of movement problems in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare (2016-2018)
Minatogawa College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Yoko  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90614868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 晴行  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70522382)
Research Collaborator KOMENO yosinori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児期 / 姿勢 / 手指 / 運動 / 生活習慣 / 遊び / 保育者 / 3歳未満 / 手指の器用さ / 生活 / 乳幼児 / 動きのおかしさ / 手の巧緻性 / 縦断的研究 / 縦断的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the problems related to the postuer control and hand skills in early childhood. We examined developmental changes of standing posture from 3 to 6 years old. As a result, it was confirmed that perfect posture increased from kyphosis-lordosis with age. It was confirmed that kyphosis-lordosis is 20% at the age of 5-6. Also, these children were related to the awkward postures by the teacher-rated. As a result of investigating in-hand manipulation skills, it was confirmed that they did not use their thumb when carrying out tasks, and that they were moving five fingers simultaneously. These conditions were related to the manual dexterity by the teacher-rated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、立位姿勢アライメント評価を行った結果から、幼児期の姿勢変化のパターンや現状を明らかにした。近年、乳幼児期から姿勢の悪さが指摘されているものの、実際に乳幼児期のアライメント評価やその結果から乳幼児期の姿勢の分類を行った研究は見当たらず、本研究は乳幼児期の姿勢の現状を知る上で一定の意義を有するものと考える。手指の器用さについては、これまで幼児期のハンドスキルの獲得状況を明らかにした研究はなく、ハンドスキルの実態と共に、スキルレベルと保育現場でみられる手指の不器用さとの関連性について得た本研究の知見は、乳幼児期の手指の不器用さの理解を深める上で意義のあるものと考える。