The verification of museum professional training program based on collaboration between a university and its museum in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's Junior College (2015-2016)
Kyushu Women's Junior College (2014)
Principal Investigator
kajiwara kenji  福岡女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90726481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学芸員養成 / 高等教育 / 博物館教育 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I carried out two field studies in the United States. First, from the interview of the university professor, I clarified that (ⅰ) the transformation process of museum studies program the 1980s through the 2000s, (ⅱ) the need of the educator training education as the core program in the field of museum studies. Secondly, based on the opinion surveys of students, I made clear that (ⅲ) "museum administration " is now the key subject of the curriculum contents of museum studies. After that, I suggested that "museum administration" would be effective for a curator qualification system in Japan.