A study on the evaluation program of the physical learning environment including the impact on the learning outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology (2015-2016)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fukuei  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (50628823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育政策 / 学校施設 / 学習環境 / 学習空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was carried out with the hope to give a light to the discussion of how the new evaluation program which includes a consideration of the impact of the physical learning environment on the student’s learning outcome can be developed in Japan. The research consists of the participation in the development of the Learning Environments Evaluation Programme (LEEP) which is conducted by the OECD/Group of National Experts on Effective Learning Environments (OECD-GNE), the comparative study on the learning environment in Japan and Korea, and the study on the characteristics of the latest learning environment in Japan.