Empirical Study about the Structure of Human Rigths Education Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
Umeda Osamu  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90111905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI HIDEJI  京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (30071278)
IKUTA SHUJI  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00212746)
KAWAMOTO HARUO  帝塚山学院大学, 教育実践教育センター, 教授 (40314546)
MORITA MITUO  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80279421)
HAYASI MIKI  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (80547753)
KAWABE TUTOMU  公益社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (40342696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人権教育 / 人権認識 / 人権感覚 / 人権意識 / 人権としての教育 / 人権についての教育 / 人権教育研究指定校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the light of the three themes of our study on human rights, we have observed the hollowing points. The first point is on the human rights education which has reached the international agreement by now. The study has found out the acquisition of education itself is the premise of human rights education. Education on the human rigths resides on that. The second point is on the practices of human rights education in Japan. The study found out raising awareness of human rights through spiritual and moral practices had been the main trend of human rights education. The third point is on the human rights recognition and the human rights awareness. The study has found out the recognition of human rights is a part of the social recognition. The human rights awareness should be treated through two aspects of social and human relationships.