Theoretical and empirical research on support for youth living in local communities with social difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIDOGUCHI Masahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90405093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学 / 自立支援 / 移行研究 / 格差・貧困 / 若者・青年研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the problems and difficulties of children and youth in transition from school to work, especially those living in local communities with various social difficulties, and to verify the attainment and significance of supportive practices for children and youth with difficulties, especially those performed in Kushiro City and East Hokkaido Area. In this study, I elucidated the theoretical and practical framework useful for designing and practicing effective support for children and youth with social difficulties.