A comparative study on legalization of lifelong learning policy in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takanori  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30453004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生涯学習 / 終身教育 / 社区教育 / 終身教育促進条例 / 学習型都市 / 中国との国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In China, the establishment of local regulations on lifelong learning has been advanced, but legislation at the national level has not been realized yet.Background to the establishment of ordinances from local areas, which should be importantly recognized as stipulation, is the provision clearly stipulated for the continuous and reliable execution of projects, the establishment of an organizational management system with a three-layer structure according to the administrative level, and the securing of financial resources to guarantee the previous two factors. It is considered that legislation at the national level will be considered while monitoring the experience of preceding ordinance in local regions.
In Asian countries, legal systems have already been established in Japan, Korea and Taiwan, and in Japan and Korea there is a specialized staff system.The examination of professional system is progressing in China,and the way of cultivation and training is a theme.