A Study of Educational Impacts of International Students on Domestic Students: A Case of Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Hiroko  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 特任准教授 (10313826)
Research Collaborator Nur Sofurah Hj Mohd Faiz  Tun Hussein Onn University of Malaysia, 上級講師
Irene Tan  Berjaya University College of Hospitality, 大学教育センター長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等教育 / 国際化 / マレーシア / 協働学習 / 留学生 / 教育成果 / 国際共修 / 国内学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to empirically analyze the current trends and challenges of having more international students in the higher education institutions’ classrooms in Malaysia, and its educational impacts on domestic students. As major outcomes, this research finds out that (1) the recent trends of policies on higher education with a specific focus on international education in Malaysia, (2) challenges of enhancing interactions between domestic and international students in the classrooms, and (3) the importance of intentional interventions by teaching instructors to facilitate such interactions.