Comparisons of Three Baccalaureate Programs: IB, BAC and OIB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masako  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (20312209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際バカロレア(IB) / 国際オプションバカロレア(OIB) / フランスのバカロレア / 知のグローバル化とローカル化 / 日本型国際バカロレア(IB) / 知の理論(TOK) / 知の相対化と能力 / 国際バカロレア / 国際オプションバカロレア / 知の理論 / 知のローカル化とグローバル化 / 日本型IB / 大学への知の理論の導入 / 論文の書き方 / ポスト近代時代の和魂洋才モデル / バイカルチャー人材 / 融合カリキュラム / Theory of Knowledge / 知の体系 / 能力観 / 社会化 / グローバル化とローカル化 / グローバルな知とローカルな知 / 大学入試 / グローバル化 / フランスバカロレア / 知識内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying how globalization and localization in school knowledge has advanced by comparing three baccalaureate programs;1. International Baccalaureate (IB); 2.French baccalaureate; and the Option International Baccalaureate (OIB). Analyzing the characteristics of these three types of baccalaureates,this study proposed localized IB which aims at nurturing persons who can adopt globalized world but have a firm local root. In localized IB, Theory of Knowledge(TOK) and academic subjects are taught in Japanese, and students work by group but are evaluated individually with essay writing. In addition to TOK, East Asian philosophies are introduced to the students for realivizing knowledge.