Comparative Sociological Study on Curriculum Development towards Modernization of Peace Education
Project/Area Number |
26381126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 平和教育学 / 平和形成 / 中学生の平和意識 / 平和主義的態度 / 戦争体験継承 / 平和教育実践の継承 / 平和教育の現代化 / 自分ごとに / 平和教育 / 平和教育実践 / 現代化 / カリキュラム開発 / 比較社会学 / 平和学習 / 平和意識 / 広島と沖縄 / 戦争体験の伝承 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pursuit of peace education for peacebuilding, based on the practice of peace education in Hiroshima and Okinawa, I examined the development of curriculum that compose of the past, present and future peace topics. According to the survey of attitudes in second grade junior high schools (1348 students), junior high school students are consistently pacifist and their attitudes have not changed over the past 20 years. However, there was a sign that their attitudes against the theory of just war and the opposition against the future war by Japan have become slightly weak. I opened a website of teaching peace education for teachers who do not know well about wars, and a website of Encyclopedia of Peace Education.