The Comparison of Quality Assurance System about Professional School of Public Administration through Indicator of the Learning Outcome in Each Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yukimasa HAYATA  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30360738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 秀紀  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (10631442)
姜 達雄 (渡辺達雄 / 姜 達雄(渡辺達雄))  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (20397920)
堀井 祐介  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (30304041)
前田 早苗  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40360739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Jun  大学基準協会, 評価・研究部長 (70360740)
SHIMAMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (50299575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共政策大学院 / 質保証 / ラーニング・アウトカム / 資格枠組み / アクレディテーション / 内部質保証 / 外部質保証 / 高等教育資格枠組み / MPAプログラム / 認証評価 / 学修成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enhance the effectiveness of quality assurance about Japanese professional school through learning outcome, which is the indicator of evaluation about higher education.
To achieve the purpose, this study project firstly implemented an on-site visit to search the professional school of public service in China and Korea. Secondly this study project executed an on-site visit to search the professional school of public service in England and Australia, which higher education quality assurance is done according to qualifications Framework. Thirdly this study project inquired the NASPAA Accreditation Standard to ensure excellence in public service graduate program in writing. In addition, to understand of the concept about learning outcome, this study project fourthly investigated the Higher Education Qualifications Framework which started to function in ASEAN region.