Education for immigrants and educational policy to promote academic achievements in Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Aoi  大阪教育大学, グローバルセンター, 准教授 (00343260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多様性 / 移民の子ども / 多文化学校 / 教師教育 / 教育政策 / 学力向上 / 教員養成 / 移民の子どもの支援 / スイス / QUIMS / チューリッヒ / ジュネーブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Switzerland, it was found out that the score of students with immigrant backgrounds in PISA 2000 were less than the average score of students without the immigrant backgrounds. The Swiss Conference of Cantonal Ministers of Education recommended an action plan which aimed to promote educational equality and better academic achievement. This research focuses on the educational policies and practices as well as the educational support and programs such as QUIMS (Qualitaet in multikulturellen Schulen). QUIMS schools are supported financially by the government and QUIMS teachers are supported and advised by educational experts from universities. This research also deals with the cooperation of schools, educational government and universities and analyzes teacher education. To begin with, the standards and curriculum of the teacher training course are examined and secondly, modules and courses for the teachers are analyzed.