Comparative Study on Higher Education Reform in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20319213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 茂  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10308132)
大前 敦巳  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50262481)
隠岐 さや香  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60536879)
藤本 一勇  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70318731)
上垣 豊  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80183747)
中村 征樹  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (90361667)
Research Collaborator CHARLE Christophe  パリ第一大学, 教授
SOULIÉ Charles  パリ第八大学, 准教授
NEYRAT Frédéric  ルーアン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等教育 / 日本 / フランス / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted our comparative research on higher education reform in Japan and France focusing on the five themes we have set: (1) conflict of trade-off between "popularization" and "excellence", (2) "liberalization" policy of higher education and the question of governance, (3) aspects of university evaluation, (4) relation between liberal arts education and career education, (5) the process of historical development of higher education reform as a general background of those. We were able to obtain research results, in particular, on the common points and differences of higher education in these two countries which are considered centralized state; on the common points and differences of the way of higher education reform in Japan and France at the end of the 19th century, after the World War II, at the end of the 1960s and especially in recent years.