A Study of secondary education to correspond to globalization by implementing International Baccalaureate
Project/Area Number |
26381130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Maki 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324953)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多文化教育 / 国際バカロレア / グローバリゼーション / 中等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
International Baccalaureate (IB) is chosen not only by returning families, families between different nationalities and foreign families living in Japan but also by regular Japanese families. School administrators of IB schools recognize that the merits of implementing IB include nurturing active learning skills based on new pedagogy and broadening choices of higher education both within Japan and abroad. IB students are satisfied with active learning in small groups, while some are unsatisfied with limited choices of higher education and distance from regular students. The number of IB schools are increasing. Although some public IB schools have emerged, implementing IB forces schools and families financial burdens. Also we need to consider there are some risks in terms of relationship between national education and international education, bond between IB students and non-IB students, and competition beyond national borders.