A study of educational environment for newcomer young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90366956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多文化教育 / ニューカマー / 学び直し / 青年 / ブラジル / 通信教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make clear the problems which newcomer adolescents living among multiple cultures encounter in the process of their career development and to search for the a key to the solution. The following two points became clear through life story interviews with Japanese Brazilian young people whose educational and occupational experiences are different respectively. First, how those who left school at their early age start to relearn is diverse according to the experiences they had after leaving school. Second, starting to relearn is accompanied by reinterpreting their experiences of loss in the past as resources for the future. It suggests a necessity of the space where newcomer adolescents can talk about their prospects for the future freely.