Education for Glocal Competency in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Ayami  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70335694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / カリキュラム / グローカル・コンピテンシー / 地域科 / 地域開発 / 地域カリキュラム / 国民形成 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines identity differences between regions and generations in light of social and educational changes resulting from democratization and decentralization in the multiethnic state of Indonesia. In five provinces, a questionnaire survey on regional, ethnic, and national identity and awareness of globalization was administered among three generational cohorts (middle school students, university students, and the parents of middle school students). The survey areas selected were Java (Jakarta, East Java) as the state’s political, economic, and social center and Eastern Indonesia (Maluku), which has a history of independence movements in the underdeveloped areas of its geographical surroundings, and West Kalimantan and West Sumatra. These results are examined with effects of Education for fostering National identity and Local subjects which conduct local issues (religious/ethnic conflict, local development and urbanization).