Study on Japanese Undergraduates' Study-Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016)
Kagawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shoraku Ai  神戸大学, 国際人間科学部設置準備室, GSPコーディネーター (40467676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 竜美  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 助教 (40626470)
武 寛子  愛知教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (60578756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海外留学 / 大学生 / 留学動機 / 留学成果 / キャリア / 学修成果 / 大学の国際化 / 海外留学支援制度 / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores Japanese undergraduates’ intentions to study abroad and examines any education policies that encourage these students to study abroad. Two surveys, a survey of Japanese universities’ internationalization and a survey of campus life for Japanese undergraduates’ studying abroad were conducted, and the data were analysed both qualitatively and quantitatively.
The findings of this study show that more than 75% of the universities in Japan have university-wide institutes that encourage students to study abroad, and in many cases, the institutes bear the primary responsibility for the internationalization of the universities. Second, examples of the intended learning outcomes of study-abroad courses offered by the universities include: gaining command over a foreign language, understanding different cultures, and developing communication skills. Third, the undergraduates expect that the learning outcomes of these programs will help in their career development.