Develoment for Student learning-Outcome Based Peer Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yukiko  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30553416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 由起  昭和女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50377115)
橋場 論  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50549516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kojima Saeko  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40434196)
Shin Kimie  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 教授 (90162784)
Hirai Tatsuya  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 准教授 (80389238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学生支援 / ピアプログラム / ピアサポート / 高等教育 / 日米比較 / 学習成果 / アセスメント / 学寮プログラム / 学寮アシスタント / 高等教育マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the model of peer programs based on student learning outcomes in higher education. Peer programs are gaining popularity on college campuses one the past 20 years. According to cases of U.S. Peer programs, The following results were obtained.
The first, their target of an assessment is not only student learning outcomes, covering whole of programs or activities. The second, it is becoming development mid-term strategic plan in recent years. These describe student affairs need accountable to stakeholders for the role and meaning of their activities in education. The one of the important implication for future learning outcomes assessment in Japanese student affairs/services is learning outcome assessment must relate each other with institutional strategies and goals, and the other educational activities and programs to improve an educational quality as a whole.