The Comprehensive survey of poverty in Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEMA Yoko  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90381194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲嶺 政光  富山大学, 地域連携推進機構生涯学習部門, 准教授 (00303032)
望月 道浩  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10352642)
芳澤 拓也  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (10389950)
辻 雄二  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20272122)
長谷川 裕  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30253933)
打越 正行  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30601801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貧困 / 風俗業界 / 若者 / 沖縄 / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / 移行研究 / 学力 / 教員文化 / リスク層 / 逸脱 / 風俗 / 学力調査 / 悉皆データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three investigations to clarify the poverty of Okinawa. We conducted an interview survey of young people working in the sex industry in Okinawa. We studied about their habitat environment, friend relationship, marriage, employment, culture etc. We conducted an analysis of the Result of the National Assessment Test in Okinawa. I also analyzed how the teachers in Okinawa captured the children of poor households and made relationships.