Curriculum Development of Minority Culture in Southwest China: A Comparative Education Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Jin Longzhe  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20274029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化多様性 / 少数民族の教育 / 文化の伝承装置 / 教育課程の成立 / 教育課程モデル / 伝統文化 / 少数民族教育 / 中国の西南地域 / 文化的多様性 / 文化伝承 / カリキュラム / 教育課程化 / 中国の少数民族 / 中国西南地域 / 教育課程の成立過程 / 危機言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minority culture in China was originally transmitted to the next generations by unique approaches formed in the villages or the clan communities. However, bilingual education was implemented widely in schools after the founding of People’s Republic of China, and particularly since 1980s, along with the introduction of new curriculum model, more diverse minority cultures as curriculum have become established in schooling.
This study, through field survey, investigated the process, current practice and future tasks of curriculum development of minority culture, analyzed the roles of schooling as transmitting method of minority culture in modern times with a rapidly proceeded globalization, and examined the possibility of development of curriculum model with a purpose of preservation of culture diversity.