Project/Area Number |
26381138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SOEDA Haruo 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30244627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 久佳 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00413287)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 話合い活動 / 板書 / ノート / 音声言語 / 文字言語 / 書字随伴型学習 / 話し合い活動 / アンサーボード |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research has revealed that learning with writing characters and teaching with writing characters to support such learning are characteristics of Japanese learning-teaching culture, through analyses of video-taped classroom interactions in Mathematics in the USA, Italy, Slovenia, and Japan. At a‘Comparing’ phase, which is one of three phases of classroom meeting, ‘Expressing of opinions’,’Comparing’, and ’Forming conclusion’, students tend NOT to compare opinions at all. They just express new opinions as at an ‘Expressing of opinions’phase, or they decide by a majority through ‘Comparing’. It is confirmed that it is adequate to apply a theory of comparison used in comparative education study to the ‘Comparing’ phase of students at classroom meetings.