Experiential learning and work ethic in semi-professional carers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MIYAUE Takako  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90259656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 康文  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20723448)
田中 眞希  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60368850)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI Yuko  香川短期大学
NOMURA Osamu  南海福祉専門学校
USUKI Yuriko
SASAKI Norie  高松市医師会看護専門学校
YAMASAKI Kazuko  高知県医師会看護専門学校
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経験学習 / 人材養成 / ケア / 仕事の信念 / 介護福祉士 / 准看護師 / 保育士 / 社会人教育 / 養成教育 / 准看護士 / 学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we sought to demonstrate the experiential learning process of semi-professional welfare and health care workers, and to clarify the relationship between their work ethic structure and experience.
We conducted individual interview-based surveys of adult students and workplace personnel who were qualified as certified care workers, assistant nurses, and childcare workers, and performed qualitative descriptive analysis on the response data.
Our results showed that the experiential learning process in semi-professionals is in fact a spiral-shaped version of the experiential learning cycle proposed by Kolb. Work ethic could be categorized into "intention to improve personal capacity" and "intention towards care recipients", with each of these traits being maintained by respondents in each of the three professions since their time as a student.