Developing new education models to promote global human resources at Japanese schools abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
SATO Gunei  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20205909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 海外子女教育 / 日本人学校 / 国際バカロレア / 国際理解教育 / グローバルな資質・能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find types of global human resources Japanese schools abroad can promote through the research and its analyses at Japanese School. It was found that main four types of such human resources are; (a) persons with both English and global capability, (b) bicultural and bilingual persons who bridge the two (local and Japan) countries, (c) persons who become leaders in the local community, (d) persons with pro-Japan attitude. This article examines various initiatives that have been made to develop such human resources and discuss challenges in developing new education models for Japanese schools abroad by a case study in Hong Kong Japanese school.