A study on understanding early childhood current living conditions in a Children's Nursing Home and support network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUrawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hitomi  浦和大学, こども学部, 講師 (90438896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 亨  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
村松 健司  首都大学東京, 学生サポートセンター, 教授 (00457813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 就学前教育 / 幼稚園 / 機関連携 / 選抜 / 幼児教育 / 保育 / 就学前の就園率 / 障害児の幼児期 / 教育権保障 / 就園率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand real life situations of young children living in a children’s nursing home and to clarify problems. Survey results showed that use of pre-school educational institutions are 66.5% and kindergarten use was the highest at 57.0%. Viewing results limited to children age 4.54 to 5, this was about 12 points below the nationwide percentage.
Problems were uncovered such as understanding of kindergarten’s young children from the children’s nursing home, “selection” during school admission, and the burden for children’s nursing home staff due to kindergarten usage. Additionally, it was confirmed that many children are in need of psychological, developmental, and social support.
From a “continuity of development” standpoint, it is necessary not only to have educational support after school enrollment but to also have places for a variety of supports prior to school enrollment.