Higashi-Nihon Earthquake Related Volunteer Learning of Private Universities in the Kanto Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Christian University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Naoki  東京基督教大学, 神学部, 教授 (00439267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 悟  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10269201)
シェロ マイク  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (30507421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学生ボランティア / ボランティアラーニング / 震災ボランティア / サービスラーニング / 建学の精神 / 東日本大震災 / グラウンデッドセオリー / 学生ボランティア活動 / 震災ボランティア活動 / 大学生ボランティア / ボランティア活動 / ボランティア教育 / サービス・ラーニング / グラウンデッド・セオリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project, studying the operations and educational effects of the Higashi-Nihon earthquake-related student volunteer work, targeted the private Universities and Colleges of the Kanto region. It became know that many private Universities and Colleges provided great volunteer opportunities to their students utilizing their own strength, however, not many schools were consciously relating their school mottos in doing so. In order to strengthen their volunteer programs, they should utilize their school mottos, so that they will have more firm educational foundation in it. Schools who share similar school mottos should consider establishing partner relations to maximize the limited resources.