An Empirical Study on Recognition of Current Status, Social Significance and Public Expectations with regard to the Regional University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yumiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70308154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 佐恵子  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40434196)
白川 優治  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学教育 / 地方都市 / 地域貢献 / 地域連携 / 大学政策 / 社会調査 / COC / COC+ / 企業 / 地(知)の拠点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze social significance of and public expectations for the regional university from the viewpoint of both of the university and its stakeholders. We conducted questionnaire survey for community residents and interview research focusing on the cooperation between the university and the local community in the COC and COC+ Projects Area.
The main findings are as follows: 1) many community residents recognize that the regional university is significant and useful, 2) so as to increase public interest in the regional university, it is important to disseminate to the residents information about significance and value of the university, 3) it is required to take into consideration the burden and the feasibility sufficiently according to the characteristics of the university to build and manage stable cooperation between the university and the local community.