Project/Area Number |
26381145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2017) Gakushuin University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Masato 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 助教(特命) (60601234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 学 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70135424)
小島 和男 学習院大学, 文学部, 助手 (80383545)
Research Collaborator |
HIGETA Takeshi
TANIMURA Hidehiro
NAKASEKO Takahiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人文科学系 / 学士課程教育 / 卒業論文 / レリバンス / 質問紙調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify that writing graduation thesis is a core and central curriculum of undergraduate education and the experience has a positive effect on social life after graduation. For this purpose, we conducted a survey for graduates of philosophy, historical studies and Japanese literature. These three disciplines are often said to have low relevance to the real society after graduation. As a result, we found that learning at high school and university had raised the motivation of writing a graduation thesis higher and that writing experience of graduation thesis had a positive influence to the knowledge and ability acquired during university and those at present. In addition, as mentioned in free comments by multiple respondents, learning humanities “enrich life”. Humanities are not “useless”but have “social relevance in a broader sense”.