A Comparative Study of the Relation between Parental and Community Participation in Schools and Learning Outcome in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Mikiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20432552)
Research Collaborator SAMPERU Laban
NIANG Tacko Marie Niang
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords参加 / 初等教育 / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティ / 親 / 学習成果 / ケニア / アフリカ / 学校参加 / 学校運営 / セネガル / 教育の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project aimed at tracing the dynamic relation between social capital and school management in Kenya and Senegal. It was found that school management is not based on the accountability relationship between the actors of ‘service provider’ and ‘beneficiary/client’, as widely discussed in the present literature, but functions and is supported by ‘a sense of collaboration/working together’ of parents, community members, and school teachers. Motivations for and forms of ‘collaboration/working together’ do not necessarily have a direct relationship with learning outcomes. The research project also identified the need for further research on gender differences in social capital, qualitative school experiences, and life course, and meaning of schooling, as well as the socio-cultural backgrounds of gender and individual differences.