Ethnographic Study of Guidance Practice for Social and Emotional Skill Formation in Low-Ranked High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA MASAYOSHI  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
Research Collaborator Villarreal Anthony  カリフォルニア大学サンンタクルーズ校, 社会学科, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / 社会的スキル / 高校トラッキング / 居場所づくり / 教育相談 / 支援NPO / 援助資源 / 質的調査 / スキル学習 / 若者支援NPO / 社会的自立 / ファシリテート活動 / 高校ランク / 参加観察 / アクティブインタビュー / 若者支援 / キャリア教育実践 / ケアリング / 質的調査法 / 臨床社会学 / 進路指導 / NPOの実践 / スクールソーシャルワーカー / キャリア教育 / 進路多様高校 / 高校中退 / 社会的リテラシー / コンサマトリーな価値 / ケイパビリティ / 教育困難高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Difficulty of the social independence of youth is pointed out today. In Low-ranked high school that produce many people of leaving school and course undecided graduates, the career education is so hard. Especially social skills training for working at shop floor and attendance at school or community participation are needed. When resources of a network and the help of the personal relationships in the school disappear, the youth are living a life alone and cannot do the prospects of the future. So I investigated a fact of the activities in this high school, such as working on the lifestyle formation, group collaboration, taking practice of the extensive carrier formation including the consultation, by ethnography and interview. And I analyzed their characteristic and the influence on students and teachers. By examination from location of the youth problem comparing the activity of other engines, this research suggest desirable method and direction of the youth support.