Comparative Sociological Study of Inequality in Student Achievement: Comparison of Students' After-School Study-Time in Urban Districts of Japan, Hong Kong and Shanghai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2017)
Waseda University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tarumi Yuko  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10530769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校外学習時間 / 階層 / 塾 / 学習時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether how much a student studies at home is determined by one's family background, and what is the pathway that explains the relationship between family background and student’s study hours at home. My findings are as follows: (1)In urban Japan, family background has a strong effect on student's study hours at home, and this effect is large compared to urban Shanghai. In urban Hong Kong, family background has no association with student's study habit at home. (2) The effect of family background on student's study hours at home is largely mediated by student's participation in shadow education and this pathway is unique to urban Japan. (3) In urban Japan, the effect of shadow education participation on student's study hours at home is partly mediated by student's attitude toward studying. However, in urban Hong Kong and Shanghai, student's attitude toward studying has no association with family background or shadow education participation.