Study on the process of establishing citizenship education in Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治教育 / オーストリア / コンピテンシー / 歴史教育 / 選挙権 / 教育課程 / 教科書 / 教師教育 / 政治的中立性 / ドイツ / 公民教育 / 教員養成 / 移民 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the slower development of “education for democratic citizenship (politische Bildung)” in Austria compared to that in Germany and identifies the factors impeding it. Legislation related to the education of the second republic of Austria shows that the ruling coalition in the 1950s and 1960s made nation (re)building a priority with the assistance of the cultural tradition, but it made light of the role of education in stabilizing the democratic regime. In addition, this policy was tolerated by the victor countries.
Also, this study points out that politische Bildung development since around 1990 was facilitated by factors such as the Waldheim affair, new membership in the European Union, and lowering of the voting age to 16, which demanded greater capability of citizens to participate in politics consciously and critically. One can infer from these discussions that the Austrian nation-(re)building process was completed during that era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治教育の先進国ドイツに比べ,同じドイツ語文化圏に属し,また歴史的な関係も深いオーストリアでは,その発展が遅れた。本研究はその遅れの要因を探ることを目的とするものである。研究の結果,戦前の国内の政治構造の違いに加え,戦後の国家再建期の国際環境に主な原因を見ることができるとの結論に到ると同時に,1990年前後以降,オーストリアでも政治教育が活発化しており,その背景には戦後国家とそれに関する意識の変容があるとの理解を提示した。以上は,政治教育は文化的・制度的基盤に関わりなく比較的短時間のうちに発展しうること,すなわち日本を含む他の諸国も,その可能性を追求する価値があることを示している。