A study on the concept and method of management in Japanese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Urata Hiroaki  名城大学, 大学・学校づくり研究科, 教授 (40201959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学経営 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, as a part of university management research, examines to what extent the concept and method of management is accepted in Japanese universities. The research examines educational and research management, organizational management, and financial management as the basis of university management. As a result, it is clear that management concepts and methods in universities are inadequately accepted. For example, even if words derived from business administration terminology are used in national universities’ mission statements, they are not linked with substantial management. It is apparent that concepts and methods are not accepted together.