Development and Expansion of International Education in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Miki  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 教授 (70377761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際教育 / 東アジア / キャンパスアジア / 多文化間共修 / 大学の国際化 / 異文化感受性 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際人材 / 高等教育 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general purpose of this research is to explore significant pedagogical perspectives which truly contribute students’ personal growth in the scope of expansion of international education opportunities in East Asian higher education (Japan, China, Korea, and Taiwan). It covers the following specific studies; (1) comparative analysis of trends and social contexts of policy development/ implementation and students’ views toward international education opportunities, (2) interpretive inquiry of students’ experiences through a cross-cultural learning platform offered by the CAMPUS Asia program, (3) theoretical/conceptual analysis of cross-cultural peer learning and practical suggestion of pedagogical methodologies to promote personal growth through such learning environment, and (4) analysis of various challenges in EMI (English Medium Instruction) practices, which is one of the central themes of international education in East Asia.