Citizens in NPM-led educational administration reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroko  大阪国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00441113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / 教育行政改革 / マイノリティ / 先住民 / 移民 / チャーター・スクール / ニュージーランド / NPM / 学校運営 / NPM型教育行政改革 / 多国間比較 / 市民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the education reform in New Zealand based on the new public management was evaluated in relation to minority citizens. The research found how the self-determination movement by the indigenous people played a key role in the process, and how the newly implemented charter schools were viewed by some minority citizens as schools that are to be accountable to indigenous and migrant children, and that could offer recognition of their cultures, although the legitimacy of the very institution is not assured democratically.