Research on the influence of family and school factors on learning achievements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2016)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Maki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (20708044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牟田 博光  関西学院大学, グローバル人材開発研究センター, 客員研究員 (70090925)
Research Collaborator MUTA Hiromitsu  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 客員研究員 (70090925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPISA / 学力要因分析 / 経済水準 / 東南アジア / 開発途上国 / 基礎教育 / 学力格差 / 要因分析 / 後発開発途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research measured the influence of school and family factors on learning achievements by analyzing PISA2000 data from Thailand and Indonesia. Thailand followed the research hypothesis: "A stronger influence of school factors in countries with per capita GNI under USD 1,000, and a stronger influence of family factors in those with over USD 1,000 will be observed." While Thailand supported the hypothesis, Indonesia partially did not. This may be related to the rapid drop of per capita GNI from the Asian Financial Crisis (USD 1,100 in 1997 to USD 560 in 2000 in Indonesia). In contrast, educational situations do not change so rapidly.
Interview surveys conducted in both countries recognized school factors as more influential than the result of the PISA data analysis actually showed. Furthermore, half the Thai respondents considered family factors influential to learning achievements, but only one fourth did in Indonesia. This trend supported the hypothesis.